INFORMATION DETAILS
Industrial Engineering Study Program

GRADUATES’ COMPETENCIES

1.   Knowledge and Understanding

a.  know and understand mathematics, physics, social science, and principles of engineering in order to address issues in Industrial Technology.

b.   master the scientific fundamentals and skills in a particular field of expertise.

c.  know and master how to apply knowledge and skills they have according to their field of expertise.

d.  know and understand the integration of system, design, improvement, and installation.

e.   know and understand productive activities and service to the community with attitudes and behavior according to a collectivistic mode of living.

2.   Intelectual Skills

a.  able to identify, formulate, analyze, implement, and evaluate an integrated system.

b.  able to discover, understand, explain, and formulate ways to solve problems encountered within their areas of specialization.

c.  able to innovate and keep up with the latest developments in science and technology (in keeping with the principle of lifelong learning).

3.   Practical Skills

a.   able to apply knowledge: mathematics, science, social science and principles of engineering to address issues in Industrial Engineering.

b.  able to employ techniques, skills, and/or tools to identify, formulate, analyze, and/or solve problems in Industrial Engineering.

c.   master information technology and computerization.

d.   proficient in the English language.

4.Managerial Skills and Attitudes

a. uphold moral, values, religious faith, ethical codes and professional responsibility.

b.   understand the impact of engineering solution to problems in the context of the larger society, nationally, regionally, and internationally.

c.   able to utilize and adopt information and communication technology (ICT).

d.   able to communicate effectively.

e.   willing to maintain and develop teamwork in a multidisciplinary group.

CURRICULUM

SEMESTER I

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

100 0.. 2

Religious Education

2

2

100 09 2

Widya Mwat Yasa

2

3

100 10 2

Sports1          

3

4

100 13 2

Engineering       

3

5

122 01 3

Calculus 1                  

1

6

122 02 2

Basic Physics 1                  

1

7

122 23 2

Basic Chemistry

2

8

122 04 2

Eng. Drawing        

2

9

122 05 3

Introd. to Industrial Technology

2

 

 

Total

19

SEMESTER II

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

100 07 2

State Ideology

2

2

100 11 1

Sports 2              

2

3

122 06 3

Calculus 2        

1

4

122 07 2

Basic Physics

2

5

122 08 1

Practicum: Basic Physics   

3

6

122 09 1

Practicum: Eng. Drawing            

2

7

122 10 2

Engineering Materials                

2

8

122 11 2

Engoneering Mechanics         

2

9

122 12 2

Programming Logic and Principles of Computer

2

10

122 13 3

Industrial Statistics

3

 

 

Total

19

SEMESTER III

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122  14 2

Concepts of Technology

2

2

122 15 2

Matrix and Vector Space

2

3

122 16 1

Practicum: Programming Logic

1

4

122 17 2

Electrics Series & Electronics

2

5

122 18 2

Engine Elements             

2

6

122 19 3

Industrial Statistics 2          

3

7

122 20 2

Operational Research 1        

2

8

122 21 2

Work Analysis and Measurement       

2

9

122 22 2

Manufacturing Process

2

10

122 23 2

Introduction to Economics             

2

 

 

Total

20

SEMESTER IV

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122 24 2

Calculus 3     

2

2

122 25 1

Practicum: Industrial Statistics

1

3

122 26 2

Operational Research 2  

2

4

122 27 2

Stochastic Process       

2

5

122 28 2

Work System Design and Ergonomics

2

6

122 29 3

Production Design and Control

3

7

122 30 3

Practicum: Manufacturing Process

1

8

122 31 1

Cost Analysis and Estimation

2

9

122 32 2

Introd. to Management and Business

2

10

100 12 2

Writing and Professional Communication

2

11

122 33 2

Industrial Environment

2

 

 

Total

21

SEMESTER V

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122 34 2

Heuristic Method

2

2

122 35 2

Engineering Economics 

2

3

122 36 1

Practicum: Work Analysis and Measurement

1

4

122 37 3

Quality Planning and Control

3

5

122 38 3

Production Systems                    

3

6

122 39 2

System Modelling

2

7

122 40 2

Organizational Planning

2

8

122 41 2

Information Systems Planning

2

9

122 42 2

Research Methodology in Industrial Eng.

2

10

122 43 1

Field Trip

1

 

 

Total

20

SEMESTER VI

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

100 08 2

Civics Education      

2

2

122 44 2

Multi Criteria Decision Making

2

3

122 45 3

Industrial System Simulation

3

4

122 46 1

Practicum: Production Systems

1

5

122 47 2

Decision Analysis                   

2

6

122 48 2

Product Development Systems

2

7

122 49 3

Facility Layout Design

3

8

122 50 3

Factory Feasibility Analysis

3

9

122 51 2

Industrial Psychology

2

 

 

Total

20

SEMESTER VII

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122 52 1

Practicum: Industrial Techno. Design

1

2

122 53 2

Selected Topics                

2

3

100 14 3

Community Service

3

4

122 54 2

Externship              

2

5

122 … 2

Electives 1                  

2

6

122 … 2

Electives 2                         

2

7

122 80 2

Technopreneurship

2

8

122 81 2

Final Assignment 1              

2

 

 

Total

16

SEMESTER VIII

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122 … 2

Electives 3                 

2

2

122 … 2

Electives 4                 

2

3

122 … 2

Electives 5                 

2

4

122 82 3

Final Assignment 2             

3

5

122 83 0

English II (TOEFL)

0

 

 

Total

9

Electives 1: Automated Production System Engineering

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122 55 2

Automation of Production Systems

2

2

122 56 2

Flexible Manufacturing Systems

2

3

122 57 2

Robotics

2

4

122 58 2

Neuro Fuzzy

2

5

122 59 2

Decision Support System

2

Electives 2: Work System Engineering and Ergonomics

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122 60 2

Industrial Ergonomics & Man-Machine Interaction

2

2

122 61 2

Biomechanics of Work

2

3

122 62 2

Macro Ergonomics

2

4

122 63 2

Work Environment Planning

2

5

122 64 2

Ergonomic Products Design

2

Electives 3: Advanced Production System Engineering

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122 65 2

Supply Management

2

2

122 66 2

Production Scheduling

2

3

122 67 2

Maintenance Systems

2

4

122 68 2

Industrial Ecology

2

5

122 69 2

Facilities Planning

2

Electives 4: Optimization of Industrial System Engineering

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122 70 2

Experiment Design

2

2

122 71 2

Multivariate Analysis

2

3

122 72 2

Quality Engineering

2

4

122 73 2

Enterprise Resources Planning

2

5

122 74 2

Numerical Method

2

Electives 5: Industrial Management Engineering

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

122 75 2

Environmental Management

2

2

122 76 2

Project Management

2

3

122 77 2

Technological Management

2

4

122 78 2

Performance Measurement

2

5

122 79 2

Logistics & Supply Chain Management

2

FACULTY MEMBERS

Nos

NAMES

ACADEMIC RANKS

1

Ir. Nur Indrianti, M.T., D.Eng

Senior Lecturer

2

Ir. Dyah Rachmawati L., M.T.

Senior Lecturer

3

Miftahol Arifin, S.T., M.T.

Senior Lecturer

4

Apriani Soepadi, S.T.P., M.T.

Senior Lecturer

5

Ir. Irwan Soejanto, M.T.

Senior Lecturer

6

Agus Ristono, S.T., M.T.

Lecturer

7

Mochammad Chaeron, S.T., M.T.

Lecturer

8

Sadi, S.T., M.T. *

Lecturer

9

Laila Nafisah, S.T., M.T.

Lecturer

10

Puryani, S.T., M.T.

Lecturer

11

Trismi Ristyowaty, S.T., M.T.

Lecturer

12

Dr. Novita Sakundari, S.T.P., M.T.

Lecturer

13

Tri Wibawa, S.T., M.T.

Assistant Lecturer

14

Sutrisno, S.Si., M.T.

Assistant Lecturer

15

Eko Nursubiantoro, S.T., M.T.

Assistant Lecturer

16

Gunawan Madyono P., S.T., M.T.

Assistant Lecturer

17

Wahyu Wibowo Eko Y., S.Pd., M.M.

Assistant Lecturer

18

Intan Berlianty, S.T., M.T.

Assistant Lecturer

19

M.Shodiq Abdul Khannan, S.T., M.T.

Assistant Lecturer

20

Yuli Dwi Astanti, S.T., M.T.

Teaching Staff member

21

Ahmad Muhsin, S.T., M.Eng

Teaching Staff member

LABORATORIES

            In support of the learning process, the Industrial Engineering Study Program has the following laboratories:

Nos

Names of Laboratories

Heads of Laboratories

1

IT Manufacturing  Process Lab.

Gunawan Madyono P., S.T., M.T.

2

Computation Lab.

Mochammad Chaeron, S.T., M.T.

3

Production System Lab.

Laila Nafisah, S.T., M.T.

4

IT Ergonomics Lab.

Intan Berlianty, S.T., M.T.

5

Optimization of Prod. System and Statistics Lab.

Sutrisno, S.Si., M.T.

6

Chem. Eng. Instruments Lab.

Trismi Ristyowaty, S.T., M.T.