INFORMATION DETAILS
Informatics Engineering Study Program

GRADUATES’ COMPETENCIES

 

Main Competencies

1

Able to plan, analyze, design, implement and maintain information systems.

2

Able to develop and apply the paradigm of software engineering.

3

Able to design, implement, and manage data base.

4

Able to design, implement, and manage information & communication technology.

5

Able to develop systems connected with Geology, Mining, Oil & Gas and Geothermal Industries.

6

Able to identify, formulate, and solve ICT problems in various fields.

7

Able to manage ICT projects.

 

Supplementary Competencies

1

Able to understand and apply basic sciences that support ICT development.

2

Able to play the role as analysts, network administrators, data base

 administrators, and programmers.

3

Able to communicate properly, proficient in both Indonesian and English languages.

4

Able to work independently and cooperatively in ICT.

 

Others

1

Able to uphold religious norms, moral standards, ethical codes, and put into practice the State Ideology.

2

Concerned about and sensitive to social problems, the environment, and the economy that are related to the development of information technology, and able to explain and find solutions.

3

Able to cooperate and adapt oneself readily in a work place/environment.

CURRICULUM

SEMESTER I

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

100 0X 2

Religious Education

2

2

100 07 2

State Ideology

2

3

100 10 1

Sports 1         

1

4

123 01 2

Calculus 1        

2

5

123 02 3

Statistics                   

3

6

123 03 2

Concepts of Technology           

3

7

123 04 2

Algorithm and Programming 1

2

8

123 05 2

Practicum: Introd. to Information Techno.

2

9

123 06 1

Introd. to Industrial Technology

1

10

123 07 1

Practicum: Algorithm and Programming 1

1

 

 

Total

19

SEMESTER II

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

100 08 2

Civics Education

2

2

100 09 2

Widya Mwat Yasa       

2

3

100 11 1

Sports 2              

1

4

100 13 2

English Language

2

5

123 08 2

Algorithm and Programming  

2

6

123 09 2

Informatics Logic                   

2

7

123 10 2

Calculus 2                            

2

8

123 11 3

Object-oriented Programming

3

9

123 12 2

Programming Logic and Principles of Computer

2

10

123 13 1

Industrial Statistics

1

11

123 14 1

Practicum: Object-oriented Programming

1

 

 

Total

20

SEMESTER III

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

123 15 2

Data Structure         

3

2

123 16 3

Computer Network            

3

3

123 17 2

Numerical Computation          

2

4

123 18 3

Discrete Mathematics             

3

5

123 19 3

Data Base System/Technology

3

6

123 20 2

Matrix and Vector Space             

2

7

123 22 1

Practicum: Data Structure Implementation

1

8

123 23 1

Practicum: Computer Network          

1

9

123 24 1

Practicum: Data base Implementation

1

 

 

Total

19

SEMESTER IV

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

100 12 2

Indonesian Language

2

2

123 25 3

Geographical Information Systems

3

3

123 26 2

Architecture and Computer Org.

2

4

123 27 3

Information Systems      

3

5

123 28 2

Digital System                     

2

6

123 29 2

Algorithmic Analysis          

2

7

123 30 3

Geoinformatics                   

3

8

123 32 3

Automata and Introd. to Compilation

3

9

123 33 1

Practicum: Digital System   

1

 

 

Total

21

SEMESTER V

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

123 34 3

Operational System

3

2

123 35 2

Cryptography           

2

3

123 36 3

Artificial Intelligence                  

3

4

123 37 2

Software Project Management  

2

5

123 38 2

Warehousing Data and Mining Data    

2

6

123 39 2

Selected Topics

2

7

123 40 3

Software Engineering  

3

8

123 41 2

Architecture and Computer Organization 2

2

9

123 42 1

Practicum: Artif. Intelligence Implementation

1

 

 

Total

20

SEMESTER VI

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

123 43 3

Man and Computer Interactions

3

2

123  44 2

Web Programming                 

2

3

123 45 2

Computer Graphics            

2

4

123 46 2

Operational Research        

2

5

123 47 2

Object-oriented Analysis and Design 

2

6

123 48 3

Externship                  

3

7

123 49 1

Practicum: Computer Graphics

1

8

123 50 1

Practicum: Web Programming 

1

9

 

Electives             

2

 

 

Total

18

SEMESTER VII

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

123 21 2

Technopreneurship                    

2

2

123 31 2

Scientific Writing Methodology

2

3

123 51 2

Software Quality Testing

2

4

123 52 3

Final Assignment 1       

3

5

 

Electives                  

2

 

 

Total

11

SEMESTER VIII

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

100 14 3

Community Service           

3

2

123 53 3

Final Assignment 2             

3

 

 

Total

6

ELECTIVES

A.         Required Electives

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

123 76 3

Exploration and Exploitation of Mineral Resources

3

2

123  77 3

Remote Sensing

3

3

123 78 3

Global Positioning System

3

4

123 79 3

Petroleum Application

3

5

123 80 3

Mining Application

3

6

123 81 3

Undersurface Mapping

3

7

123 82 3

Geophysical Application

3

B.         Interest-based Electives in Information Systems

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

123 54 3

Decision Supporting System

3

2

123  55 3

Informatics Economics

3

3

123 56 3

Telemathics

3

4

123 57 3

Object-oriented Data Base

3

5

123 58 3

Image Processing

3

C.         Elective Courses in Network Systems

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

123 59 3

Distributed Data Base                           

3

2

123 60 3

Distributed System

3

3

123 61 3

Internet/Intranet        

3

4

123 62 3

Network System Securement  

3

5

123 63 3

Technology and Mobile Programming

3

6

123 64 3

Network Programming

3

7

123 65 3

Interfacing            

3

D.         Elective Courses in Intelligence Systems

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

123 66 3

Vague Logic                  

3

2

123 67 3

Expert System            

3

3

123 68 3

Artificial Nervous Tissue

3

4

123 69 3

Intelligent Agent       

3

5

123 70 3

Pattern Familiarization

3

E.         Elective Courses in Multimedia

Nos

Codes

Courses

Cred. hrs

1

123 71 3

Multimedia Technology                           

3

2

123 72 3

Multimedia Programming

3

3

123 73 3

Multimedia Data Compression

3

4

123 74 3

Interactive Multimedia Design

3

5

123 75 3

Multimedia Data Base

3

FACULTY MEMBERS

Nos

NAMES

ACADEMIC RANKS

1

Hafsah, S.Si, M.T.

Lecturer

2

Hidayatulah Himawan, S.T., M.M., M.Eng

Lecturer

3

Herry Sofyan, S.T., M.Kom.

Lecturer

4

Heru Cahya R., S.Si., M.T.

Lecturer

5

Wilis Kaswidjanti, S.Si, M.Kom.

Lecturer

6

Bambang Yuwono, S.T., M.T.

Lecturer

7

Budi Santosa, S.Si., M.T.

Lecturer

8

Novrido Charibaldi, S.Kom., M.Kom.

Lecturer

9

Nur Heri Cahyana, S.T., M.Kom.

Lecturer

10

Heriyanto, S.Kom., M.Cs.

Lecturer

11

Juwairiah, S.Si., M.T.

Lecturer

12

Agus Sasmito Ariwibowo, S.Kom., M.Cs.

Lecturer

13

Dessyanto Boedi P., S.T., M.T.

Lecturer

14

Frans Richard K., S.T., M.Kom.

Lecturer

15

Herlina Jayadianti, S.T., M.T. *

Assistant Lecturer

16

Dr. Awang Hendrianto Pratomo, S.T., M.T.

Assistant Lecturer

17

Paryati, S.T., M.Kom.

Assistant Lecturer

18

Yuli Fauziah, S.T., M.T.

Assistant Lecturer

19

Hanafi Mustofa, S.Pd. **

Assistant Lecturer

20

Oliver Simanjuntak, S.Kom., M.Eng.

Assistant Lecturer

21

Mangaras Yanu F., S.T., M.Eng

Teaching Staff member

22

Simon Pulung Nugroho, S.T.**

Teaching Staff member

23

Rifki Indra Perwira, S.Kom., M.Eng.

Teaching Staff member

Notes:

*          Pursuing a doctoral degree program

**        Pursuing a master’s degree program

 

 

 

LABORATORIES

            In support of the learning process, the Informatics Engineering Study Program has the following laboratories:

Nos

Names of Laboratories

Heads of Laboratories

1

Computation Lab.

Yuli Fauziah, S.T., M.T.

2

Network Lab.

Dessyanto Boedi P., S.T., M.T.

3

Data Base Lab.

Frans Richard K., S.T., M.Kom.

4

Multimedia Lab.

Juwairiah, S.Si., M.T.

5

Digital System Lab.

Nur Heri Cahyana, S.T., M.Kom.